Box.Com - Info box.com

box.com receives about 693,000 unique visitors and 2,404,710 (3.47 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $17,458.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $12,295,475.29. According to Alexa Traffic Rank box.com is ranked number 501 in the world and 0.1386% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Redwood City, CA, 94061, United States and links to network IP address 107.152.26.196. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - box.com

Online file storage service for private and business use. Multi-user management and collaboration features are included.
Box offers secure content management and collaboration for individuals, teams and businesses, enabling secure file sharing and access to your files online.
How did box.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 37 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with box.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is box.com?

693K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
693,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
20,790,000
Pages per Visit:
3.47
Daily Pageviews:
2,404,710
Alexa Rank:
501 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1386%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
09:39
Bounce rate:
28.26%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
66.21%
Referral:
26.54%
Search:
4.20%
Social:
2.94%
Paid:
0.11%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 48.8%52.5%237
Japan 8.1%8.1%562
India 4.7%3.7%1143
United Kingdom 3.7%4.2%583
Mexico 2.9%2.7%379
China 1.9%2.0%3770
France 1.8%2.2%1127
Spain 1.6%1.5%1005
Italy 1.6%1.7%1023
Indonesia 1.3%0.8%842
Canada 1.3%1.2%1065
Brazil 1.2%1.0%1689
Germany 1.2%1.2%2224
Australia 1.0%1.1%852
Taiwan 0.9%0.8%1046
Saudi Arabia 0.9%0.8%691
Korea, Republic of 0.7%0.6%1729
Singapore 0.6%0.8%559
Philippines 0.6%0.8%520
Netherlands 0.6%0.5%1074
Argentina 0.5%0.4%1196
Malaysia 0.5%0.4%905
Hong Kong 0.5%0.4%816

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
app.box.com
86.17%73.29%2.83
account.box.com
41.79%14.50%1.15
box.com
15.25%5.46%1.19
ent.box.com
5.92%5.11%2.9
community.box.com
1.41%0.72%1.7
m.box.com
0.43%0.68%5.2
developer.box.com
0.10%0.07%2.2
OTHER
0%0.18%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush box.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  box.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  3,277
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  165,826
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  644,424
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $1,301,810.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  13,342
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  77,023
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $299,558.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

How socially engaged is box.com?

Facebook:
  925
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much box.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$17,458.00
Monthly Revenue:
$523,740.00
Yearly Revenue:
$6,372,170.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,262,473$14,480.56
United Kingdom 100,998$629.22
Japan 194,782$623.30
France 52,904$248.65
Canada 28,857$202.28
Australia 26,452$199.18
China 48,094$148.61
Italy 40,880$142.67
India 88,974$142.36
Germany 28,857$139.38
Mexico 64,927$62.98
Netherlands 12,024$61.20
Singapore 19,238$57.52
Brazil 24,047$42.56
Spain 36,071$40.04
Saudi Arabia 19,238$38.86
Taiwan 19,238$36.55
Korea, Republic of 14,428$33.47
Hong Kong 9,619$33.18
Philippines 19,238$31.17
Malaysia 9,619$29.15
Indonesia 19,238$23.66
Argentina 9,619$11.45

How much money do box.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$3,048.91
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$91,467.22
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,112,851.16
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
359,095
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
10,772,860
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
131,069,801
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 227,245$2,606.50
United Kingdom 16,160$100.67
Canada 7,214$50.57
Germany 8,368$40.42
India 24,913$39.86
Australia 5,290$39.84
France 5,819$27.35
Italy 6,950$24.25
China 6,252$19.32
Japan 5,843$18.70
Singapore 5,579$16.68
Indonesia 11,158$13.72
Netherlands 2,044$10.40
Saudi Arabia 4,040$8.16
Spain 6,853$7.61
Taiwan 3,078$5.85
Mexico 5,843$5.67
Hong Kong 962$3.32
Brazil 1,443$2.55
Malaysia 770$2.33
Philippines 1,347$2.18
Argentina 1,347$1.60
Korea, Republic of 577$1.34

How much is box.com worth?

Website Value:
$12,295,475.29

Where is box.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
107.152.26.196
ASN:
AS33011 
ISP:
Box.com 
Server Location:
Redwood City
CA
94061
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 107.152.26.196

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does box.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2715 ms) 30 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://box.com/
https://m.box.com/intent/open?type=folder&id=0
https://m.box.com/browse/0
https://account.box.com/api/oauth2/authorize?response_type=code&client_id=vv9x8kjictusra4ykfns1bdrr1fguao0&redirect_uri=https%3A%2F%2Fm.box.com%2Fauthorize&state=HzlqXDvU8PDghomarAbsVhcjJU%2FIpzeOO2tgy08sa0o%3D&box_app_banner_url=intent%3A%2F%2Ffolder%3Fid%3D0%26url%3Dhttps%253A%252F%252Fm.box.com%252Fbrowse%252F0%23Intent%3Bscheme%3Dboxopendirect%3Baction%3Dandroid.intent.action.VIEW%3Bend

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://cdn01.boxcdn.net/_assets/css/section_templ_webviews_login_login-P5F6GM.css
https://cdn01.boxcdn.net/_assets/css/webviews/webviews_image_android-H0Np--.css

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.37 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 218B (30% reduction).

Minifying https://cdn01.boxcdn.net/_assets/css/webviews/webviews_image_android-H0Np--.css could save 218B (30% reduction) after compression.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Leverage browser caching
You have enabled browser caching. Learn more about browser caching recommendations.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

box.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: box.com
Organization: Box, Inc.
Location: Redwood City, California, US
Issuer: GeoTrust SSL CA - G3
Valid from: Jul 17 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Sep 14 23:59:59 2020 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize:
Common Name: GeoTrust SSL CA - G3
Organization: GeoTrust Inc.
Location: US
Issuer: GeoTrust Global CA
Valid from: Nov 5 21:36:50 2013 GMT
Valid until: May 20 21:36:50 2022 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

box.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Mon, 15 Jan 2018 22:24:29 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Content-Length: 228
Location: https://www.box.com/
Age: 0
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Date: Mon, 15 Jan 2018 22:24:30 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Content-Length: 127279
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Age: 2086
Cache-Control: max-age=21600, public
Content-language: en
ETag: W/"1516052985"
Expires: Sun, 19 Nov 1978 05:00:00 GMT
Last-Modified: Mon, 15 Jan 2018 21:49:45 GMT
Link: ; rel="alternate"; hreflang="en"
Link: ; rel="alternate"; hreflang="en-gb"
Link: ; rel="alternate"; hreflang="fr"
Link: ; rel="alternate"; hreflang="de"
Link: ; rel="alternate"; hreflang="it"
Link: ; rel="alternate"; hreflang="ja-jp"
Link: ; rel="alternate"; hreflang="ko-kr"
Link: ; rel="alternate"; hreflang="nl"
Link: ; rel="alternate"; hreflang="es"
Link: ; rel="alternate"; hreflang="sv"
Link: ; rel="alternate"; hreflang="es-es"
Link: ; rel=preconnect; crossorigin
Link: ; rel=dns-prefetch
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000
Vary: X-Geo-Country,Accept-Encoding
X-AH-Environment: prod
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 4845
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
x-dns-prefetch-control: on
X-Drupal-Dynamic-Cache: HIT
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Generator: Drupal 8 (https://www.drupal.org)
X-Geo-Country: US
X-Request-ID: v-ffe03d48-fa3d-11e7-b6f1-22000a1c35bd
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge
X-Varnish: 26410477 31009793
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 107.152.24.196 19
A 107.152.25.196 19
NS ns2.p05.dynect.net 3559
NS ns1.p05.dynect.net 3559
NS ns-1314.awsdns-36.org 3559
NS ns-1820.awsdns-35.co.uk 3559
NS ns4.p05.dynect.net 3559
NS ns-891.awsdns-47.net 3559
NS ns3.p05.dynect.net 3559
NS ns-200.awsdns-25.com 3559

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-02-17
Domain Age:
18 years 10 months 26 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: box.com
Registry Domain ID: 3704610_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-01-16T02:17:29-0800
Creation Date: 1999-02-16T21:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-02-16T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Box, Inc.
Registrant Street: 4440 El Camino Real,
Registrant City: Los Altos
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94022
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.650543***00
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.8884186762
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Box, Inc.
Admin Street: 4440 El Camino Real,
Admin City: Los Altos
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94022
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.650543***00
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.8884186762
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Box, Inc.
Tech Street: 4440 El Camino Real,
Tech City: Los Altos
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94022
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.650543***00
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.8884186762
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-200.awsdns-25.com
Name Server: ns2.p05.dynect.net
Name Server: ns1.p05.dynect.net
Name Server: ns-1820.awsdns-35.co.uk
Name Server: ns-1314.awsdns-36.org
Name Server: ns4.p05.dynect.net
Name Server: ns-891.awsdns-47.net
Name Server: ns3.p05.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2018-01-15T14:24:34-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: BOX.COM
Registry Domain ID: 3704610_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-01-16T10:17:29Z
Creation Date: 1999-02-17T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-02-17T05:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS-1314.AWSDNS-36.ORG
Name Server: NS-1820.AWSDNS-35.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-200.AWSDNS-25.COM
Name Server: NS-891.AWSDNS-47.NET
Name Server: NS1.P05.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P05.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P05.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P05.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2018-01-15T22:24:24Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 37 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with box.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
box.com widget