Box.Com - Info box.com

box.com receives about 798,500 unique visitors and 2,922,510 (3.66 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $21,190.74/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $14,125,818.22. According to Alexa Traffic Rank box.com is ranked number 439 in the world and 0.1597% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Redwood City, CA, 94061, United States and links to network IP address 107.152.24.196. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - box.com

Online file storage service for private and business use. Multi-user management and collaboration features are included.
Box offers secure content management and collaboration for individuals, teams and businesses, enabling secure file sharing and access to your files online.
How did box.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is box.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
798,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
23,955,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,922,510 (3.66 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
439 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1597% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 49.3%51.2%178
Japan 11.0%12.9%306
India 3.9%3.1%1017
United Kingdom 3.7%4.6%426
Mexico 2.3%2.7%347
France 1.9%2.0%856
Canada 1.6%1.8%635
Spain 1.5%1.3%893
Italy 1.4%1.1%1023
Germany 1.4%1.5%1442
China 1.4%1.0%4368
Brazil 1.1%0.8%1467
Indonesia 1.1%0.6%786
Australia 1.1%1.1%630
Korea, Republic of 0.9%0.8%1047
Netherlands 0.8%0.7%574
Saudi Arabia 0.8%0.7%591
Singapore 0.7%0.9%334
Taiwan 0.7%0.7%988
Hong Kong 0.5%0.4%675

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
app.box.com
86.78%74.09%3.05
account.box.com
44.85%14.27%1.14
box.com
14.22%4.87%1.22
ent.box.com
5.80%4.77%2.94
community.box.com
1.40%0.82%2.1
m.box.com
0.41%0.78%6.8
view-api.box.com
0.22%0.10%1.6
developer.box.com
0.20%0.13%2.3
blog.box.com
0.17%0.06%1.3
OTHER
0%0.11%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush box.com
Domain:
  box.com
Rank:
  4,472
Organic Keywords:
  58,325
Organic Traffic:
  371,361
Organic Cost:
  $865,817.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1,115
Adwords Traffic:
  9,272
Adwords Cost:
  $43,137.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
8,772
Total Backlinks:
  2,095,967
Follow Links:
  1,851,682
Nofollow Links:
  244,285
Referring Domains:
  33,104
Referring IPs:
  29,618

How socially engaged is box.com?

Facebook:
  38,717
Google +:
  25,283
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  7
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much box.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$21,190.74
Monthly Revenue:
$635,722.20
Yearly Revenue:
$7,734,620.10
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,496,325$17,162.85
Japan 377,004$1,206.41
United Kingdom 134,435$837.53
Canada 52,605$368.76
France 58,450$274.72
Australia 32,148$242.07
Germany 43,838$211.74
India 90,598$144.96
Italy 32,148$112.20
Netherlands 20,458$104.13
China 29,225$90.31
Singapore 26,303$78.64
Mexico 78,908$76.54
Korea, Republic of 23,380$54.24
Spain 37,993$42.17
Brazil 23,380$41.38
Saudi Arabia 20,458$41.32
Hong Kong 11,690$40.33
Taiwan 20,458$38.87
Indonesia 17,535$21.57

How much money do box.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$3,654.64
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$109,639.23
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,333,943.91
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
422,186
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
12,665,574
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
154,097,815
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 269,339$3,089.31
United Kingdom 21,510$134.01
Canada 13,151$92.19
Germany 12,713$61.40
Australia 6,430$48.41
India 25,367$40.59
Japan 11,310$36.19
France 6,430$30.22
Singapore 7,628$22.81
Italy 5,465$19.07
Netherlands 3,478$17.70
Indonesia 10,170$12.51
China 3,799$11.74
Saudi Arabia 4,296$8.68
Spain 7,219$8.01
Mexico 7,102$6.89
Taiwan 3,273$6.22
Hong Kong 1,169$4.03
Brazil 1,403$2.48
Korea, Republic of 935$2.17

How much is box.com worth?

Website Value:
$14,125,818.22

Where is box.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
107.152.24.196
ASN:
AS33011 
ISP:
Box.com 
Server Location:
Redwood City
CA
94061
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 107.152.24.196

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does box.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2882 ms) 24 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 4 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://box.com/
https://m.box.com/intent/open?type=folder&id=0
https://m.box.com/browse/0
https://m.box.com/login
https://app.box.com/api/oauth2/authorize?response_type=code&client_id=vv9x8kjictusra4ykfns1bdrr1fguao0&redirect_uri=https%3A%2F%2Fm.box.com%2Fauthorize&state=N6LKAvqEu5sZCmfSlnm2cwNzYIRgOzaCK%2BQSXRihjWo%3D&box_app_banner_url=intent%3A%2F%2Ffolder%3Fid%3D0%26url%3Dhttps%253A%252F%252Fm.box.com%252Fbrowse%252F0%23Intent%3Bscheme%3Dboxopendirect%3Baction%3Dandroid.intent.action.VIEW%3Bend

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://cdn01.boxcdn.net/_assets/css/section_templ_webviews_login_login-be4tXm.css
https://cdn01.boxcdn.net/_assets/css/webviews/webviews_image_android-H0Np--.css
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Leverage browser caching
You have enabled browser caching. Learn more about browser caching recommendations.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

box.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

box.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Web Applications/Storage

What sites are related to box.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Redirect
Date: Mon, 02 May 2016 10:00:18 GMT
Server: ATS
Cache-Control: no-store
Location: https://www.box.com:443/
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Language: en
Content-Length: 306
Age: 0
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: ATS
Date: Mon, 02 May 2016 10:00:19 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Drupal-Cache: MISS
Etag: "1462170***0-1"
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: SameOrigin
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000
Content-Language: en
X-Generator: Drupal 7 (http://drupal.org)
Link: ; rel="canonical"
Cache-Control: public, max-age=21600
Last-Modified: Mon, 02 May 2016 06:31:30 GMT
Expires: Sun, 19 Nov 1978 05:00:00 GMT
Vary: Cookie,Accept-Encoding
X-Request-ID: v-818da8e4-102f-11e6-a550-22000afe664e
X-AH-Environment: prod
X-Varnish: 557996151 557803255
Age: 12529
Via: 1.1 varnish
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 12135

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 300
MX ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
MX ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 300
MX ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 300
MX ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
A 74.112.185.90 300
A 74.112.184.90 300
A 107.152.24.196 300
A 107.152.25.196 300
SOA 300
Mname ns1.p05.dynect.net
Rname ops.box.net
Serial Number 34097
Refresh 3600
Retry 600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns-1314.awsdns-36.org 3600
NS ns1.p05.dynect.net 3600
NS ns2.p05.dynect.net 3600
NS ns-200.awsdns-25.com 3600
NS ns3.p05.dynect.net 3600
NS ns4.p05.dynect.net 3600
NS ns-1820.awsdns-35.co.uk 3600
NS ns-891.awsdns-47.net 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-02-17
Domain Age:
18 years 7 months 14 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: box.com
Registry Domain ID: 3704610_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2015-01-16T02:12:56-0800
Creation Date: 1999-02-16T21:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-02-16T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Box, Inc.
Registrant Street: 4440 El Camino Real,
Registrant City: Los Altos
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94022
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.650543***00
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.8884186762
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Box, Inc.
Admin Street: 4440 El Camino Real,
Admin City: Los Altos
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94022
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.650543***00
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.8884186762
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Box, Inc.
Tech Street: 4440 El Camino Real,
Tech City: Los Altos
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94022
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.650543***00
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.8884186762
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns3.p05.dynect.net
Name Server: ns1.p05.dynect.net
Name Server: ns2.p05.dynect.net
Name Server: ns4.p05.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-05-02T03:00:22-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: BOX.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS1.P05.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P05.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P05.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P05.DYNECT.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 16-jan-2015
Creation Date: 17-feb-1999
Expiration Date: 17-feb-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 02 May 2016 10:00:06 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 46 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
box.com widget